Privacy Policy for Empathica Inc.

Empathica Inc., ('Empathica') develops and operates survey sites affiliated with clients (‘Clients’) of Empathica (the 'Sites'). As incentive for visitors to the Sites to complete a survey ("Survey"), Empathica conducts contests for incentive prizes ("Incentive Contests"). Empathica has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to privacy. The following discloses Empathica's information gathering and dissemination practices for the Sites.


Empathica respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact as a visitor to the Sites. Empathica agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the 'Act') or any other relevant legislation applicable in the jurisdiction in which the Incentive Contests are offered.


Empathica will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and Client program membership or loyalty numbers ("Personal Information"), unless you provide it to us. Empathica will not give, rent or sell any Personal Information about any visitor to the Sites to any organization or individual unless a visitor expressly agrees to have Empathica share their Personal Information as specified below.


If you do not want your Personal Information collected, do not provide it to us. If you elect not to provide your Personal Information to us, you will be unable to participate in any Incentive Contest that is offered on the Sites. If you have already submitted Personal Information and would like us to remove it from our records, see the Contact section below.


Surveys and Incentive Contests

Our online and telephone Surveys and Incentive Contests ask visitors for Personal Information and may ask visitors for Financial information (such as their income level), and demographic information (such as their postal code or age). Unless expressly agreed to as below, Personal Information will only be used for the purpose of administering the Incentive Contest and notifying a visitor if they have been selected as an eligible prize winner. Survey results are only shared with third parties on an aggregated basis and are not linked to any Personal Information. The exceptions to this policy are described in the following three paragraphs.


Opt-in Request for Contact

Some Surveys offer visitors the option of being contacted by Empathica or a Client of Empathica's to discuss their experience. Visitors must opt-in if they wish to be contacted and if they do their Personal Information will be shared only with the Client of Empathica whose Survey was completed.

Opt-in for Additional Surveys or to receive Information or Product Offerings

Some Surveys offer visitors the option of participating in additional Surveys or receiving information from Empathica or from a Client of Empathica's. Visitors must opt-in if they wish to participate or receive such information and if they do their Personal Information may be used by Empathica and shared with a Client of Empathica's for that purpose.

Assistance to Complete a Survey

In certain circumstances a visitor may require assistance from Empathica to complete a Survey. In this event they may be asked to post a message to Empathica using an e-form and Personal Information will be required. In this case the Personal Information will only be used to contact a visitor for the intent of resolving their difficulty in accessing a Site and completing a Survey.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Sites contains links to third party sites. Empathica or any of its affiliates is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Empathica co-branded sites and content partner sites may have privacy policies independent of Empathica. This Privacy Policy extends only to data collected on pages hosted on the Empathica servers and to Empathica’s direct use of that information.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer the Sites. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. Our Sites may use cookies to make sure you don't access the same survey repeatedly and to determine the browser the visitor uses so the Sites can be designed to work properly with the most common versions of different browsers. If used these cookies are not linked to any Personal Information.


The Sites have reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception of information by third parties. Empathica assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Public Forums

The Sites may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.


Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Sites, or your dealings with this Sites, you can contact:
Privacy Officer
Empathica Inc.
2121 Argentia Road, Suite 200
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
L5N 2X4
Or email to: